CLA-2:OT:RR:NC:N3:138
[…] Therefore, the country of origin for marking purposes cannot be determined under section 102.11(a). 19 C.F.R. § 102.11 (b) provides, in relevant part: Except for a good that is specifically described in the Harmonized System as a set, or is classified as a set pursuant to General Rule of Interpretation 3, where the country of origin cannot be determined under paragraph (a) of this section: (1) The country of origin of the good is the country or countries of origin of the single material that imparts the essential character to the good. Section 102.18(b)(iii) states, in pertinent part: For purposes of identifying the material that imparts the essential character to a good under § 102.11, the only materials that shall be taken into consideration are those domestic or foreign materials that are classified in a tariff provision from which a change in tariff classification is not allowed under the §102.20 specific rule or other requirements applicable to the good. If there is only one material that is classified in a tariff provision from which a change in tariff classification is not allowed under the § 102.20 specific rule or other requirements applicable to the good, then that material will represent the single material that imparts the essential character to the good under § 102.11. As previously stated, the section 102.20 specific rule for subheading 3004.90 requires that the therapeutic or prophylactic component in the final product be at least 40 percent domestic.